CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818747

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclopentane carboxylic acid (CAS # 3400-45-1) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Cyclopentane carboxylic acid will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycoleterpenic monocarboxylic acidsk their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division